We are currently experiencing technical issues with our telephone systems, please bear with us while we fix this. Thank you.×

Dacorum Borough Council 2015 election results

Results by ward

The list below provides details of the election results in each Dacorum ward. It details votes per candidate, number of councillors elected and turnout.

Expand all

Borough election results

  • Adeyfield East
    Borough election results 2015 - Adeyfield East
     Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
     Graham Adshead Conservative 1037 Yes
     Sam Deering Green 186  
     Adrian England Liberal Democrats 152  
     Michael Moore Labour 649  
     Peter Scott Labour 407  
     Noel Swinford UKIP 569  
     Joe Toovey Liberal Democrats 101  
     William Wyatt-Lowe Conservative 1021 Yes 

    Number of councillors to be elected: 2
    Percentage turnout: 61.81%

  • Adeyfield West
    Borough Election results 2015 - Adeyfield West
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    Martyn Adams UKIP  672  
    Sharon Adshead Conservative  763 Yes
    Gary Cook Labour  696  
    Tony Gallagher Conservative 706  
    Zahoor Iqbal Labour 450  
    Ron Tindall Liberal Democrats 715 Yes
    Stephen Wilson Liberal Democrats 463  

    Number of councillors to be elected: 2
    Percentage turnout: 62.11%
  • Aldbury and Wigginton
    Borough election results 2015 - Aldbury and Wigginton
    Candidate  Party  Votes  Elected 
    Rosemarie Hollinghurst Liberal Democrats 596  
    Stan Mills Conservative 642 Yes 
    Charlotte Pardy Green 129  
    Timothy Perkins Labour 98  

    Number of councillors to be elected: 1
    Percentage turnout: 76.6%

  • Apsley and Corner Hall
    Borough election results 2015 - Apsley and Corner Hall
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    David Bird Liberal Democrats 671  
    Matthew Carter Labour 1084  
    Michael Clark Conservative 1518 Yes
    John Eardley UKIP 1001  
    Tom Hart-Shea Green 739  
    Tina Howard Conservative 1637 Yes
    Norman Jones Labour 1047  
    Colin Peter Conservative 1685 Yes

    Number of councillors to be elected: 3
    Percentage turnout: 64.39%
  • Ashridge
    Borough election results 2015 - Ashridge
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    Terri Bailey  Green 111  
    Margaret Colquhoun  Liberal Democrats 148  
    Terry Douris  Conservative 1281 Yes
    Samira Hotobah-During  Labour 201  

    Number of councillors to be elected: 1
    Percentage turnout: 79.67%

  • Bennetts End
    Borough election results 2015 - Bennetts End
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    Sofiya Ahmed Green 281  
    John Birnie Conservative 1193 Yes
    Alan Goodman UKIP 701  
    Suqlain Mahmood Conservative 1014 Yes
    Mohammad Malik Labour 889  
    Nigel Nutkins Liberal Democrats 141  
    Lynda Roe Liberal Democrats 229  
    Mandy Tattershall Labour 824  

    Number of councillors to be elected: 2
    Percentage turnout: 66.26%
  • Berkhamsted Castle
    Borough election results 2015 - Berkhamsted Castle
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    David Collins Conservative  1933 Yes
    Paul De Hoest Green  819  
    Freda Earl Liberal Democrats 1154  
    Andrew Horton Liberal Democrats 652  
    Tom Ritchie Conservative 1682 Yes

    Number of councillors to be elected: 2
    Percentage turnout: 75.88%

  • Berkhamsted East
    Borough election results 2015 - Berkhamsted East
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    Stephen Bateman Conservative 1438 Yes
    Elaine Collins Conservative 1482 Yes
    Paul Harris Green 517  
    Dominic Hook Labour 465  
    Gwendoline Scott Labour 655  
    Garrick Stevens Liberal Democrats 1008  
    Gordon Yearwood Liberal Democrats 655  

    Number of councillors to be elected: 2
    Percentage turnout: 73.46%
  • Berkhamsted West
    Borough election results 2015 - Berkhamsted West
    Candidate  Party  Votes  Elected 
    Julian Ashbourn Conservative 1697 Yes
    Geraldine Corry Liberal Democrats 616  
    Mary Hardinge Green 442  
    Peter Holditch Liberal Democrats 507  
    Peter Jones Labour 554  
    Alexander Matthews Labour 419  
    Peter Matthews Conservative 1591 Yes 

    Number of councillors to be elected: 2
    Percentage turnout: 71.55%

  • Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield
    Borough election results 2015 - Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    Gbola Adeleke  Conservative 2772 Yes 
    Adam Barnes Conservative 3090 Yes 
    Wiebke Carr Green 933  
    Gloria Crellin Liberal Democrats 520  
    Paul Elley Liberal Democrats 400  
    Beryl Milnes Labour 714  
    Richard Milnes Labour 650  
    Stewart Riddick Conservative 2827 Yes 
    Malcolm Rogers Liberal Democrats 344  

    Number of councillors to be elected: 3
    Percentage turnout: 72.5%
  • Boxmoor
    Borough election results 2015 - Boxmoor
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    John Allen Liberal Democrats  849  
    Christopher Angell Liberal Democrats   601  
    Vic Cole UKIP 1200  
    Julia Coleman Labour 778  
    Neil Harden Conservative 2032 Yes
    Sherief Hassan Green 831  
    Ian Laidlaw-Dickson Labour 1035  
    Janice Marshall Conservative 2355 Yes
    Andrew Williams Conservative 1876 Yes
    Christopher Wright UKIP 522  

    Number of councillors to be elected: 3
    Percentage turnout: 71.77%
  • Chaulden and Warners End
    Borough election results 2015 - Chaulden and Warners End
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    Anne-Marie Bacon UKIP  1079  
    Michael Bromberg Labour  1025  
    Jane Cousins Green 507  
    Margaret Coxage Labour  1191  
    Ron Coxage Labour  1066  
    Graeme Elliot Conservative 1863 Yes 
    Fiona Guest Conservative  2002 Yes 
    Jennifer Simmons Liberal Democrats 367  
    Beth Townsend Liberal Democrats  178  
    John Whitman Conservative  1921 Yes 
    Diane Wilson Liberal Democrats 317  

    Number of councillors to be elected: 3
    Percentage turnout: 67.59%
  • Gadebridge
    Borough election results 2015 - Gadebridge
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    James Froggatt UKIP 595  
    Brian Hall Independent 125  
    Isy Imarni Conservative 921 Yes
    Vanessa Mitchell Labour 702  
    Roger Taylor Conservative 1120 Yes
    Angela Terry Labour 635  
    Frances Turan Liberal Democrats 86  
    Stuart Watkin Liberal Democrats 137  
    Suzanne Watts Green 226  

    Number of councillors to be elected: 2
    Percentage turnout: 65.93%
  • Grovehill
    Borough election results 2015 - Grovehill
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    Julie Banks Conservative  1535 Yes 
    Alex Bhinder Conservative 1424 Yes 
    Dawn Green Labour 860  
    Karen Hall UKIP 996  
    Jean Langdon Labour 782  
    Geoff Lawrence Liberal Democrats 293  
    Martin Rance Liberal Democrats 168  
    Paul Sandford Green 417  
    Goverdhan Silwal Conservative 1142 Yes 

    Number of councillors to be elected: 3
    Percentage turnout: 60.39%

  • Hemel Hempstead Town
    Borough election results 2015 - Hemel Hempstead Town
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    Christina Brown Conservative 998 Yes
    Anne Fisher Labour 790 Yes
    Stefan Fisher Labour 696  
    Rob Irving Liberal Democrats 239  
    Sanjay Jamuar Conservative 746  
    Howard Koch UKIP 442  
    Angela Tindall Liberal Democrats 287  

    Number of councillors to be elected: 2
    Percentage turnout: 58.12%

  • Highfield
    Borough election results 2015 - Highfield
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    Tony Fethney Labour 706 Yes
    Christopher Griffiths Conservative 561  
    Brenda Link Liberal Democrats 684 Yes
    Elena Naidoo UKIP 632  
    Stuart Pope Liberal Democrats 448  
    Ky Wilkinson Green 230  
    Adam Wyatt-Lowe Conservative 568  

    Number of councillors to be elected: 2
    Percentage turnout: 59.75%
  • Kings Langley
    Borough election results 2015 - Kings Langley
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    Alan Anderson Conservative 1713 Yes
    Gerald Angiolini Labour 782  
    Victoria Bate Green 573  
    Robert McLean Conservative 1438 Yes
    Ian Senior Liberal Democrats 471  

    Number of councillors to be elected: 2
    Percentage turnout: 72.91%

  • Leverstock Green
    Borough election results 2015 - Leverstock Green
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    Hazel Bassadone Conservative  2493 Yes
    Rachel Biggs UKIP 1095  
    Sheila Daly Liberal Democrats 740  
    Margaret Griffiths Conservative 1865 Yes
    Angela Lynch Green 777  
    Graham Sutton Conservative 2052 Yes 
    Lee Whitehill Labour 1230  

    Number of councillors to be elected: 3
    Percentage turnout: 68.06%


  • Nash Mills
    Borough election results 2015 - Nash Mills
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    Gillian Adams UKIP 242  
    Gail Gregory Green 85  
    Bernard Gronert Labour 385  
    Jan Maddern Conservative 846 Yes
    Alan Waugh Liberal Democrats 92

    Number of councillors to be elected: 1
    Percentage turnout: 67.47%
  • Northchurch
    Borough election results 2015 - Northchurch
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    Ian Bell Green 141  
    Alan Fantham Conservative 980 Yes
    Mark Somervail Liberal Democrats 305  
    Jody Whitehill Labour 199  

    Number of councillors to be elected: 1
    Percentage turnout: 74.29%

  • Tring Central
    Borough election results 2015 - Tring Central
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    John Bowden Liberal Democrats  1033  
    Kevin Fielding Green  444  
    Stephen Hearn Conservative 1344 Yes
    Phil Hills Conservative  1071  
    Roxanne Ransley Liberal Democrats  1083 Yes

    Number of councillors to be elected: 2
    Percentage turnout: 70.41%
  • Tring East
    Borough election results 2015 - Tring East
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    Mark Anderson UKIP 191  
    Penny Hearn Conservative 904 Yes
    Denise Rance Liberal Democrats 604  

    Number of councillors to be elected: 1
    Percentage turnout: 78.05%
  • Tring West and Rural
    Borough election results 2015 - Tring West and Rural
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    Amy Anderson UKIP 419  
    Olive Conway Conservative 1244 Yes 
    Mike Hicks Conservative 1162 Yes 
    Nicholas Hollinghurst Liberal Democrats 1076  
    Roger Oliver Green 400  
    Emma Reed Labour 313  
    Sylvia Shaw Labour 209  
    Christopher Townsend Liberal Democrats 859  

    Number of councillors to be elected: 2
    Percentage turnout: 75.27%

  • Watling
    Borough election results 2015 - Watling
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    Herbert Chapman Conservative 1910 Yes
    Gillian Edwards Labour 570  
    Helen Irving Liberal Democrats 301  
    Sandra Palmer Labour 387  
    Jane Timmis Conservative 1713 Yes
    Margaret Waugh Liberal Democrats 216  

    Number of councillors to be elected: 2
    Percentage turnout: 71.3%
  • Woodhall Farm
    Borough election results 2015 - Woodhall Farm
    Candidate Party  Votes  Elected 
    Arno Andreasen Liberal Democrats 489  
    Lloyd Harris Liberal Democrats 341  
    Bernard Hurley Green 370  
    Steven Jones UKIP 648  
    Rosie Sutton Conservative 1409 Yes
    Colette Wyatt-Lowe Conservative 1457 Yes

    Number of councillors to be elected: 2
    Percentage turnout: 62.76%

Results summary

The table below sets out the total number of seats per party.

Dacorum Borough Council 2015 election results summary
Party Number of seats 
Conservative   46
Labour  2
Liberal Democrats  3
UKIP  0
Green   0

 
Percentage turnout: 66.03%

For full details, download the  Borough Declaration of result poll 2015 (PDF 474KB)